Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Recovering

Hey friends!

A few days ago I had my tonsils out and I am slowly (and rather painfully) recovering.

Look at what my sisters sent me a few days before? I LOVE cookie cake! It's going to be a few weeks before I can eat that again though.

It was super tasty :)

Morning of we shipped out to the Hospital. I hadn't eaten since midnight the night before. Ugh. I was SOOOOO cranky. I felt so bad for my mom and my aunt who came with me. I was a pill especially when it came to putting the IV in.  

Ow. The IV.

The surgery went well, and I was told my tonsils were "gnarly" looking... 

The time in the recovery room seemed to go fast (although I believe it was 2-3 hours) and I managed to drink 3 glasses of cold water and eat 2 cups of jello. 


My wrist band.

So far I've been home taking it easy. Eating lots of Sherbet, popcicles, jello and water. Yesterday a friend brought me some Panera's Mac 'N Cheese and it was the tastiest meal I've ever had. 

Who knew that the interest level of TV would decline after you've watched all the on demand bridal shows? I've resorted to watching Doomsday Preppers. Haha! 

Prayers are welcome because I've heard days 3-7 can be the worst, and so far today is one of the worst. :(

Well I'm off to take my next dose of antibiotics and enjoy a bowl of sherbet! 

xoxo,

Madeline

P.S. If any of ya'll are going to have your tonsils out or know someone who is feel free to leave a comment and I'll answer any questions I can!


Friday, December 14, 2012

Christmas Tea

Hello friends!

Can you believe it's the middle of December already? Do you have all you Christmas shopping done? I don't. Uh oh. 

A few weekends ago I went to Minneapolis (yes I went again) for a Christmas Tea/Luncheon that church my Aunt and Uncle work at hosted.

For the past 5 or 6 years I've helped out in the kitchen, but this year (since I'm a senior and it would be my last Tea for a while) I wanted to do something different. So I decorated and hosted a table with my friend Lindsey!

There are 60 different tables and each one is decorated by a different lady.

I decided that my table "theme" would be glitter. Are you surprised? Didn't think so... :)

The full table!


I picked up some plant poker accessories from Target last minute and bent
them into napkin rings! They were so sparkly!

I used sheets of sparkly scrapbook paper as place mats. The church gave
every lady their own mini cake as dessert! Aren't they beautiful?


Instead of place cards, we used glitter gift tags! They were super cute and
fit perfectly in with the table!

My centerpiece was 3 different size giant mason jars with
a cool bumpy texture. I filled them with glittery leaves and
red glitter ball ornaments!

A look at the chocolate cake, red place mat, green place card and a quick
peek at the favors!


The favors! Lindsey tried the idea of baking Sharpie on
mugs. She chose about 5 different Bible verses and
then stuffed them full of tasty ginger cookies!

It was so much fun being able to host a table and I think it turned out gorgeous. (But I might be biased since I love glitter and sparkly things) 

Let me know what you think!

Merry Christmas!

xoxo,

Madeline

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Santa's Helper

So... can you keep a secret?

You can?

Okay...

Santa was super busy this year. Apparently there were tons on good kids so his work load doubled! 

He asked me to take care of his Reindeer!






I'm not sure which Reindeer they are. Santa forgot to tell me. Comment to let me know who you think they are!

Merry Christmas!

xoxo,

Madeline

Friday, November 23, 2012

Where's The Lava?

Whoa. I've been gone from the blog soooo long. I'm sorry! I have been to the other side of the world and back since then though! Well maybe not the other side of the world considering I was still in the United States... But hey... I think Hawaii is pretty far away! 

Yes you read that right. Since I last posted. I, Madeline, went to Hawaii and back and neglected to mention it. I'm sorry. Forgive me?

Let's go on a Hawaiian adventure!

Flying over water for 6 hours...
It's LAVA time!

We went to the Volcano National Park! I was so excited. I would get to see LAVA!!!!!! Seriously ya'll who DOESN'T want to see LAVA!!!?? I've have a strange fascination with it ever since I've seen the movie Volcano with Tommy Lee Jones. We started out at the "Nature Preserve Center" type thing... It was so legit. They had a huge map of the park and different zones of it were marked in yellow, red, black or green telling you where it was safe to go. There were TV screens on every wall with video footage of exploding and erupting volcanoes. They even had a really official looking report typed up for all to see. "THE DAILY LAVA FLOW REPORT" "LAVA LAKE IS UP 18 INCHES FROM YESTERDAY, STEADY STREAM MOVING FASTER THAN USUAL." "APPROACH WITH CAUTION." Etc...

Whoa.

LAVA.

Then it was time. We went up to a huge crater. Steam billowed out. I watched intently, waiting for the LAVA to EXPLODE out of the pit. Nothing.


That's LAVA steam!

My Mom and I, with the pit of LAVA steam behind us.

I eagerly asked the LAVA park workers where the LAVA was. "Oh you can see the glow of it at night in the pit." *Insert blank face here* I was not going to stay until 8 pm just to see the GLOW of LAVA! I wanted to see a RIVER of LAVA! "Well where else should I go in the park?" I asked. "Oh check out the Thurston LAVA Tubes!" 

Okay!

I had seen a photo for the LAVA tubes. There was a man in a cave, with a lake of LAVA running next to him. 


It's so legit. CAUTION! STEEP DECENT! USE HANDRAIL!
WHOA. It's a LAVA tube ya'll.


(please excuse the people taking photos in my photo)

It was a muddy cave. No. LAVA. :(

DO NOT ENTER!!!

Maybe the LAVA was this way? Probably, but I didn't want to be kicked off the Island if I got caught investigating. 

Okay. Last chance to see LAVA! On the coast! The LAVA actually flows into the ocean. Just look at all that hardened LAVA! Obviously we MUST be getting close!

It kinda looks like Jabba the Hut...

Driving... Driving... Driving... When suddenly!!!!!!!!!!!


I WAS STANDING ON HARDENED LAVA!!!!!!!!!!
Aww look at my cute pink shoes.

We had arrived. The coast. The water. The ocean. It was beautiful. 

The "Lava Arch" it was 60 ft. tall. Eventually it will crumble into the ocean
because of the waves beating on it.
I love this photo, and this song!

I had to get a photo by the arch :)
But. Alas. We reached the coast. There's a sign that reads... "No vehicles permitted, road blocked due to 2010 LAVA flow." and one other underneath... "3 mile hike to LAVA"

Well gosh darnit. I wasn't going to fly all the way to Hawaii, to spend all day in the car driving to the LAVA park, to miss out on seeing THE LAVA! I checked to make sure both shoes were properly tied. They were.  I was ready.
 I take 10 steps.
 BAM! 
DOWNPOUR OF RAIN. 
Needless to say I hightailed it back to the minivan. 
I'm so over nature at this point.
Get me to the closest shopping center. 
Where is my deodorant?
Sadly I didn't see LAVA. But hey it's a great story to tell :)


The view from our pool!



I went to Akaka Falls! It was beautiful!





The fact that they need signs like these make me laugh!


My sister's boyfriend. Myself, and my sister. Just goofing around :)


Sea Turtles!

There was even a beach right outside our resort with Sea Turtles! Aren't they so cute?!

Well except for the disappointment of not seeing LAVA... It was an amazing vacation that I'll never forget. I love getting to spend time with family and seeing my sister for the first time in almost a year was such a blessing. 9 days were not enough time to spend with her.

I'm sorry I've been gone from the blog so long! I have some really fun posts coming up! (plus I'm working on a surprise or two!)

Hope you all had a very HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

Aloha!

xoxo,

Madeline









Monday, November 5, 2012

Finally, Something We Can Agree On!


Hi everyone!
   This is just a quick post to remind everyone to please VOTE!! I know, I know. Don't give me the "But, the electoral college!" and "Our votes don't count!" or whatever excuse you're about to give me right now. If you don't vote, you have no right to complain about the state of our country or its leaders, plain and simple.
    I speak for both Maddie and myself when I say that we encourage each and every one of you fellow Americans to go to the polls tomorrow if you haven't already! It is what makes this country great!

=)
Breanna

Because of a dream my mom had, we borrowed these mannequins
from some nice people and put President Obama and Presidential
Romney masks on them. "Unfortunately", they only had a man and a woman, so guess who's the woman! =}

Bend... and SNAP!
P.S. Remember: whoever wins the election has been put in place by the Lord. We may think we know what is best for this country, but in the end, God is the grand storyteller who works everything according to his merciful plan.

Let every person be subject to the governing authorities. For there is no authority except from God and those that exist have been instituted by God.
~Romans 13:1

Monday, September 24, 2012

Homecoming 2012

Well my friends, I was asked to Homecoming again this year. (Actually I said no twice because Cristian asked over the phone and I told him he had to ask me in person... I'm so mean)

This year was a bit different. Cristian and I went with a big group of his friends (who all became my friends by the end of the night) 

The day started off with my friend Liliana and I meeting Cristian at the department store so he could find an outfit for the night. Boys are so last minute! I purchased my dress back in April when I saw it on sale! It's a one strap sequined dress in gold... Well you'll see it in the photos below! Afterwards Liliana and I went back home to start getting ready. She was such a blessing! I couldn't have gotten ready without her! 

Love this girl!


We had an impromptu photo shoot while I was waiting to be picked up.


Me, waiting for Cristian. I was so excited about my hair, it was curly as you can tell by the photos. Annnnnd the curls stayed in all night. Which just doesn't happen for me. I curled my hair for my dance recital back in May and by the time I got back stage my hair was straight again. It might have something to do with the fact that I used half of a bottle of hair spray...?

Cristian, Rebecca, Myself, and Ethan!
Ethan is Cristian's best friend and Rebecca is his sister. Her group of friends were getting pictures taken at the same house ours were so I really wanted to get a picture of the four of us together!

Cristian and I!
Of course I had to get a picture with my handsome date! Isn't the view gorgeous? The house we took pictures at was out on the Bay, so the scenery was beautiful!

The whole group!


We had dinner at a super tasty Italian restaurant. The servings were huge. No joke, we could have ordered 4 plates for the whole group and still have taken home leftovers. (That's me peeking out behind Cristian)


At the dance!

I danced so much that the next day when I got out of bed, my legs cramped up and I couldn't walk. Still dealing with that today. Hopefully they'll feel better soon. P.S. Notice I nixed my heels and opted for my driving mocs. :)

Hope you enjoyed peeking at my homecoming photos!

xoxo,

Madeline








Sunday, September 23, 2012

Playing Catch Up

Dear blog friends,

We are so sorry for our lack of posting. School has started and with it... Homework.

So since we've posted last a bit has happened. In fact, we've seen each other again! Yay for visits!

Here are a few pics :)

We went to a photo booth.
Ya'll, that was on my bucket list. I was sooooo excited to hit up the photo booth with my best friend :)

I modeled my Glinda dress.
What you missed out on was us singing our duet to What Is This Feeling from Wicked. We're broadway bound for sure. Please excuse my awkward posing. I'm just... Awkward like that. I was going for "Princess" yeah... nooo...

While at Breanna's house I convinced her to take me out on the roof. 
It was also on my bucket list to go on a roof. Random I know. But Breanna helped me check that one off!

I am falling here...


Neither foot was touching the ground. At this point I wasn't super happy about my choice to go on the roof.

TA DA!
Seriously ya'll. I'm alive. That's an amazing feat.

Breanna... 
I'm not exactly sure what's going on here but obviously we were making faces at each other.


Then we decided we were going to alter a vintage dressing gown... Well it's a work in progress.



Me looking all intense pinning the fabric.

That's all I have for now!

I can't wait to share my Homecoming photos from this year!

xoxo,

Madeline