Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Double Chocolate Chip Frappuccino


I'm sure there have been MANY posts and recipies on how to make these yummy delights... (Wow, I just googled it out of curiosity, there are)

After spending probably hundreds on these drinks (cause come on, you just HAVE to get the medium...) I decided I needed to learn to make them. So last time I was in Starbucks I kinda stalked the barista from across the counter as he was making my drink. Here's what I could see...

1 cup of milk (When I made mine I only had 1% on hand but Whole milk would be the best cause it's thicker)
About 2 cups of ice
A shot of vanilla flavoring but I'm thinking the concentrated vanilla extract would work just as good in a smaller amount... Maybe 1/8 of a Tsp?
1/3 cup of chocolate chips (any kind, I used semi sweet, I think I'm going to use some dark chocolate baking tokens next time instead, but hey, you can use white chocolate or milk chocolate if you wanted)
3 tbsp of chocolate syrup
2 tbsp of sugar.


I tossed it all in the blender and hit power.... But I wouldn't do that if I were you. For a smoother drink (I'm just guesstimating here) put a splash of milk (1/4 or 1/3 cup) then toss your chocolate chips in. Blend that up first so as to avoid those chunks that get caught in your straw. Then toss the Ice in and blend that up too so it's a finer consistency. After the ice chunks are to a size you like toss the rest in and blend her right up!
Makes enough for two servings... One for you and one for a friend! (Or all for you if you are like me)
Top with Whipped Cream and a drizzle of chocolate sauce, apply for job at Starbucks and wow them with your Frappuccino making skills.

Enjoy!

<3

Madeline

P.S. You could throw in a shot of expresso or some coffee for a java taste but I prefer my Double Chocolate Chip Fraps untainted by the taste of coffee since I'm not a big fan ;)


Friday, August 26, 2011

Gearin' Up!


Hey pals!

Sorry I've been gone! After the Six Flags trip life got kinda crazy! I was able to go on 3 HUGE roller coasters, and I'm happy to report that I only hyperventilated before one of them. (What? It was my first big roller coaster ever) I didn't get very many pictures sadly but I did get a cool picture of the giant carousel!


You're probably wondering what "Gearin' Up" means... Well I shall tell you!

In November (18th and 19th to be more specific) I am going to a craft boutique to run my own tables and now I've started my crazy crafting process. Plus I've started school, so if I'm absent from the blog for a bit that's why. (This short post has taken me 4 days to write, can you tell I'm busy? Haha)

Summer is almost over... Can you believe it? Man it's passed so quickly. It seems like just yesterday I was on my flight to Kanakuk and next Thursday is September already. It makes me want to cry. But I'm hoping to fit in a few last final hurrahs. Tomorrow I'm going to a Michael W. Smith concert (note to self: wear Kanakuk shirt like he requested) and I hope I can get some cool photos from that. Sunday I'm attending Artstreet with a group of friends so I should get cool pics and Monday, my friend is trying to organize a group of people to head up to a beach for the day. Which if that works I should also get pics. Man I need to start remembering I have a blog I should get photos for. I've been so bad at that.

Other than that there isn't much new, weather is cooling down. So sad, I wish the weather could stay nice for a long time. Cause I know in 3 months from now there will probably be 6-18 inches of snow on the ground. Ick. Maybe I'll just pickup and move to TX where the weather is almost always warm. Plus I hear they have a pretty awesome Gov ;) (Vote Perry 2012!) (What? I have relatives who live in TX I'm kinda bias...) Well, I think that's it.

Summer please stay <3

Madeline

Thursday, August 18, 2011

It's Time For Some Change... In Our Pockets!

 


    Lately I have been suffering from a severe bout of writer's block. Nothing is inspiring me. At first I thought the easy solution to that would be writing a blog post on writer's block, but that post would probably end before it started. So I decided to take a different route- ranting. (Forgive me, Maddie. I know we agreed to not going all political on our readers right off the bat, but I just can't help myself!) I've been reading a lot about the ins and outs of politics and economics lately and I have come to the conclusion that today's politicians don't have a clue when it comes to fiscal matters. If you must know (although you can probably tell by my Twitter username... and everything else I've ever written) I am a conservative. In saying that, however, I do not think that I am being biased in saying that politicians nowadays don't have a clue! I mean, come on, I even get it on a fairly basic level! It's simple: stop spending where we don't need to and stop interfering in the private sector! You'd think it would be a wake-up call when the United States, superpower of the world, is downgraded to a AA credit rating. Seriously. And what makes me even MORE mad is that everyone on the planet seems blind to this. Conservatives blame Liberals for not understanding our problem and in return Liberals criticize Conservatives for everything they do, but nobody is doing anything! No amount of mudslinging on anyone's part is going to fix this mess.
    I just finished Going Rogue by Sarah Palin and I know that you're rolling your eyes right now, but she actually has some very good ideas. She actually pulled Alaska back in the right direction after a corrupt- Republican no less- administration. She cut almost all of the perks of being a governor (cars, chefs, etc.) because she believed that if all of the other citizens of Alaska were going to have to tighten their belts, so was she. And on-shore drilling is a great thing! Instead of relying on countries that hate us to provide oil, could we not just depend on our own resources? Now, I don't think that she should be president. I take 1 Timothy 2:12 seriously when it says that women should not assume authority over men, but in my humble opinion she could and should have a roll in the administration. Same thing for Michelle Bachmann- I was thrilled at the Iowa Straw Poll results, though! And if Governor Perry could get so many votes without being on the ballot, I think that is a very good sign! Washington D.C. is in for some change this next year and they won't come in the form of socialist agendas rammed down out throats.

    So this is how I feel about this matter. How about you? Leave a comment and please be respectful.

=)

Breanna

Perry loves music! Remember?...

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

A Question of Crayfish


This past weekend I was up in Door County with some friends at their cottage, my friend and I had time to explore the small patch of woods next to their property and have an impromptu photo shoot.

Her brother catching a crayfish!


WE GOT IT!


Attempting to balance on a log :)


I just HAD to get a jumping pic, apparently the month of tennis and CHEER didn't work to much because my high V is awful!

Thimble berries, mmm tasty :)

Babies Breath flowers, so pretty!

So this is was the flower on the pricker weed, it's super cool.

Daisy... One of my favorite flowers.

While on their boat my friend grabbed my camera and snapped a pic. I'm loving the wind-blown look ;)

I stole my camera back and it took a cool unfocused picture :)


I caught a FROG!

Chillin' in the hammock.


Back on dry land, I love this photo! It looks so much like a senior picture!

I also went and saw The Phantom of the Opera with a friend later that evening!


I think that's all!

I'm headed to Six Flags Great America tomorrow and am SOOO excited! It's the first time I'll be going on a "real roller coaster" and can't wait! I am hoping to take photos.

See you soon!

<3

Madeline

Sunday, August 7, 2011

A Few Of My Favorite Things

Hey friends! I'm going to do a post on my current favorite things! Hope you enjoy!

I'm a HUGE fan of tempo shorts (Nike brand :))
They are probably the best running shorts ever (and considering I don't run, idk why I have like 20 pair, but I go to a summer Kamp in MO, and it's hot, so yeah... enough ranting)

Mint Candy Apple by Essie is an awesome nail polish color I really dig.

(Not my pic)
Tom's Shoes... Enough said.


Super cute, super trendy and it's for a great cause!



For every pair of Toms sold, a pair is given to a child in need. How cool is that?


Hair bows :) Big or small (preferably big) plus they're a big trend on clothing going into fall, so you should help me start a new trend mmk?


So cute right???

Jack Johnson


I think I love all his music, which is difficult to say for any music artist these days. It makes me want to sit in a hammock, with a fruity drink in a coconut shell, on a beach with a good read while getting a tan... And of course his music would be playing in the background :)

Wrap Leather/Beaded Bracelets

These aren't ones that I own but I think they're pretty cool!
While in Milwaukee for a Brewers game we stopped at Forever 21 and I purchased a few things and this was one of the bracelets I bought

It's super sparkly in person!
I think I can fugure out how to make them (or something similar) so once I get the supplies I'll have to post the finished product!

I think that's all for now! Have a nice Sunday!

<3

Madeline